Links



Awards



The contributions of HEMRL scientists and scientific staff have been recognized invariably at various forums. They have been honoured with many prestigious National and International Awards including Padma shree, Scientist of the Year, Technology Leadership award etc. Awards conferred to various scientists of HEMRL from time to time are given below:

Trophies

1.

Titanium Trophy

E R D L

1984

2.

Silicon Trophy

ERDL

1989

3.

Titanium Trophy

HEMRL

2007

Scientist of the year

 

Name & Designation

Year

1.

Dr. Haridwar Singh, Sc’D’

1983

2.

Dr. Haridwar Singh, Director

1994

3.

Shri P.G. Shrotri,  Sc’G’

1995

4.

Dr. S.N. Asthana, Sc’F’

2003

5.

Shri A. Subhananda Rao, Director

2005

6.

Shri B. Bhattacharya, Sc’G’

2007

7.

Dr. Amarjit Singh,  Sc. ’G’

2008

8.

Shri KPS Murthy, Sc-F

2008

9.

Shri A Apparao, Sc. ’G’

2009

10.

Dr.Manoj gupta, Sc ‘G’

2010

Young Scientist Award

 

Name & Designation

Year

1.

Mrs. Geetha Maddala,  Sc’C’

2001

2.

Shri H. Shekhar, Sc’D’

2004

3.

Shri P.K. Adak, Sc’C’

2005

4.

Shri Sushanta Das, Sc’B’

2006

5.

Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Sc’C’

2007

6.

Shri Ramesh Kurva, Scientist ‘C’

2009

AGNI Award for Excellence in Self Reliance

 

Name & Designation

Year

1.

Dr. Haridwar Singh, Director
Shri J.S. Karir, Asso. Dir.
Shri R.G.K. Nair, Asso.Dir.
Shri S. Jayaraman,  Jt. Dir. 

1998

2.

Shri V.L. Narasimhan, Sc’F’  
Shri B. Bhattacharya, Sc’F’
Dr. Manoj Gupta,  Sc’E’
Shri K.K. Radhakrishnan, Sc’D’
Shri P.P. Singh, Sc’D’
Shri S.P. Mane, Sc’C’
Shri P.S.  Kumbhar, Sc’C’
Shri H. Shekhar, Sc’C’
Shri S.B. Navale,  Sc’B’

2001

3.

Shri  AK Mondal, Sc’F’ (Team member)

2004

4.

Shri K P S Murthy
Shri R.D. Wasnik, Sc’D’ (Team Member) 

2005

5.

Shri V.L. Narasimhan, Sc’G’

Shri S.C. Bhattacharyya, Sc’E’
Shri A.K. Mandal, Sc’D’
Shri L.D. Chavan, Sc’C’
Shri A.K. Nandi, Sc’C’
Mrs. S. Basu,  Sc’C’
Shri V.V. Jadhav, TO’A’
Shri V.B. Sutar, STA ‘B’

2006

6.

Shri P.P. Singh, Sc’E’ 

2007

7.

Dr. AK Sikder,  Sc. F  & team

2008

8.

Shri K P S Murthy, Sc-F

Shri SR Vadali, TO D (Team member)
Shri SS Samudre, TO C (Team member)

2009

9.

Shri B Bhattacharya, OS & Director (Team member)
Dr Manoj Gupta (Team member)

2011

10.

Shri K P S Murthy, Sc-G

Dr RK Sinha, Sc G (Team member)
US Prasad, Sc F (Team member)
Dr J Saji, Sc D (Team member)

2014

Best Performance Award

 

Name & Designation

Year

1.

Shri C.K. Ghatak, TO’B’

2007

2.

Shri MS Patil, TO ‘C’

2009

3.

Shri SR Dange, Sr. Stores Asstt.

2013

Other Awards:

 

Nature of Award

Name & Designation

Year

1.

Padmashree

Shri R. Krishnan,  DCSO

1973

2.

National Award for Import Substitution

Dr. K.R.K. Rao, Director
Shri R.R. Khare, Sc’E’
Shri P.S. Vasudevan, Sc’B’

1984

3.

NRDC Gold Shield

E R D L

1985

4.

IGMDP Cash Award

A team of 137 members 

1990

5.

Astronautical Society of India Award ( ASI)

Dr. Haridwar Singh, Director

1995

6.

NRDC Technology Invention Award 
(Ministry of Science & Technology)

Shri R.K. Syal, Sc’F’
Shri S.B. Talegaonkar, Sc’E’
Shri S.K. Saudi, Sc’D’
Shri K.D. Borole, Sc’C’
Shri J.R. Peshave, TO’B’

1999

7.

NOCIL  Award 

Shri R.K. Syal, Sc’F’
Shri S.B. Talegaonkar, Sc’E’

1999

8.

Shram Shree Award

Shri K.G. Vedpathak

1999

9.

NOCIL Award for Excellence

 

Shri S.C. Bhattacharyya, Sc’D’ 
Shri A.K. Mandal, Sc’C’ 
Mrs. S. Basu, Sc’B’

2004

10.

National Award for Hindi Book on “Rocket Nodak ”

 

Dr. Haridwar Singh,  Former Director and
Shri R.K. Pandey, Sc’F’ 

2005

11.

Path Breaking research / Outstanding technology development  Award

Dr. A. Subhananda Rao, Director 

Dr. Manoj Gupta, Sc’F’

2006

12.

Defence Technology Spin Off Award

Dr. A. Subhananda Rao, Director

Dr. S.N. Asthana, Sc’F’
Dr. R.K. Sinha, Sc’F’
Mrs. Reny Roy, Sc’B’
Shri S.R. Nayak,  TO’A’

2006

13.

DRDO Award for Performance Excellence

 

Dr. A. Subhananda Rao, Director
Shri B. Bhattacharya, Sc’F’
Shri K.K. Radhakrishnan,
Sc’E’ 

2007

14.

Dr Biren Roy Trust Award (AeSI)

Shri KPS Murthy, Sc-F

2007

15.

DRDO special award for strategic contribution

Shri CM Thorat, STA B
Shri TA Kalange, CD B

2008

16.

DRDO Award for Path Breaking Research

Dr M Gupta, Sc G (Team members)
Dr MR Somayajulu, Sc F (Retd.)
Shri KPS Murthy, Sc-F
Dr RV Singh, Sc E
Shri JG Bhujbal, Sc D
Shri SR Vadali, TO D

2008

17.

Special Award for Strategic Contribution

Shri VL Narsimhan, Sc G & team

2009

18.

ATVP commendation/Cash Award

Shri KPC Rao, Sc D received ATVP award

2010

19.

ATVP Commendation/Cash Award

Shri S Nandgopal Sc C

2011

20.

100 CISCO Award

Shri Manish Bharadwaj, Sc E

2011

21.

DRDO Award for Performance Excellence

Shri K P S Murthy, Sc-G

2012

22.

HEMCE Group Award

Shri PP Singh, Sc F Team
Leader and 35 members

2013

23.

DRDO Award for Performance Excellence

Shri K P S Murthy, Sc-G

2014

24.

HEMCE Group Award

Shri KPC Rao, Sc E
Shri SB Navale, Sc E
Dr (Mrs) Reny Roy, Sc D
Shri SR Nayak, TO B & team

2014

25.

DRDO special award for strategic contribution

Shri NPN Rao, Sc F (Team member)

2014

26.

Team award for strategic contribution under ANSP

Dr (Mrs) SD Kakade, Sc G (Team member)

2014

27.

Team award for Nirbhay project

Shri SM Kalbhor,TO C

2014

Technology Group Award

 

Name (Team leader)

Year

1.

Shri S Jayaraman

2001

2.

Shri AK Mondal

2002

3.

Shri AK Mondal

2003

4.

Dr T Mukundan

2004

5.

Shri RD Wasnik

2005

6.

Shri T Soman

2006

7.

Dr Amarjit Singh

2007

8.

Dr RK Pandey
Shri Manish

2008

9.

Shri A Appa Rao, Sc G

2009

10.

Shri A Appa Rao, Sc G

2010

11.

Shri SM Danali, Sc F

2011

12.

Shri PR Arya, Sc F

2012

13.

Shri N Pandarinath Rao, Sc F

2013

14.

Dr RK Sinha, Sc G

2014

Lab Scientist of the Year

 

Name

Year

1.

Shri M Gupta
Shri T Mukundan

2001

2.

Dr MR Somayajulu
Shri Subhankar Roy

2002

3.

Shri SC Bhattacharya
Shri DK Das

2003

4.

Dr RK Sinha
Shri SM Danali

2004

5.

Dr TK Chakraborthy
Shri AG Godbole

2005

6.

Dr RK Pandey
Shri PS Kumbhar

2006

7.

Shri Ramesh Kurva
Shri Ashish Jauhari

2007

8.

Ms Hima Prashant
Dr (Mrs) UR Nair

2008

9.

Shri N Pandarinath Rao, Sc E
Ms Reny M Roy, Sc C

2009

10.

Shri Arvind Kumar, Sc E
Shri Nitin Ashok Nirmala Ahire, Sc C

2010

11.

Shri Sudheer Babu, Sc C
Shri RS Patil, Sc D

2011

12.

Shri SC Aglawe, Sc F
Dr PB Navle, Sc F

2012

13.

Shri C Gururaja Rao, Sc F
Dr AK Mandal, Sc E

2013

14.

Shri KK Mishra, Sc C
Shri PP Singh, Sc C

2014

DRTC

 

Name

Year

1.

Shri C Amal Raj
Shri SR Vadali

2001

2.

Shri MM Joshi
Shri MS Patil

2002

3.

Shri GG Puranik
Shri PS Dendage

2003

4.

Shri SM Lande
Shri AS Jadhav

2004

5.

Shri DV Survase
Shri AM Devale

2005

6.

Shri BJ Samuel
Shri P Paramasivan

2005

7.

Shri SK Sabnis
Shri PG Kulkarni

2007

8.

Shri AS Kuchekar
Dr VD Deuskar

2008

9.

Shri MT Shedge, TO C
Shri M Balaji, TO B

2009

10.

Shri SR Gaikwad, TO C
Shri U Thanigaivelan, STA B

2010

11.

Shri PJ Kamale, TO D
Shri SD Kamble, TO C

2011

12.

Shri NM Gawande, TO C

2012

13.

Shri Suryakant S Khalkar, TO C

2013

14.

Dr KS Kulkarni, TO D

2014

Admin & Allied Categories

 

Name

Year

1.

Shri Sansar Singh
Shri M Unnikrishnan

2001

2.

Shri KK Chakravarthy
Shri SD Gaikwad

2002

3.

Shri RB Belsare
Shri VK Wadkar

2003

4.

Shri DK Sarkar
Ms VS Sastry

2004

5.

Shri DK Sarkar
Ms VS Sastry

2005

6.

Shri AR Karekar
Shri SS Jawalkar

2006

7.

Ms Ratna R Pilankar
Shri PN Inamdar

2007

8.

Ms VS Pillai
Shri VT Rokade

2008

9.

Ms S Deo, DEO D
Ms Elizabeth Abraham, PA C

2009

10.

Shri VD Shaligram, Admin Officer
Shri J Ganesh, Sr Store Asstt

2010

11.

Shri AP Sonawane, Accounts Officer
Shri SG Shewale, Sr Stores Asstt

2011

12.

Shri CB Kulkarni, Sr Stores Asstt

2012

13.

Ms Sunita V Divate, PA C

2013

14.

Shri JG Kadam, Sr Stores Assistant

2014

.
.
.
.
Top