Links

Awards


Awards - 2001

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1 Mrs. UJJWALA, STA PM SHRAM DEVI ASSEMBLY, INSPECTION AND TESTING OF TELEMETRY PACKAGES FOR AKASH & NAG PROJECTS
2

V VASUDEVA MURTHY, SC 'G'

DRDO SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR DOWN RANGE INSTRUMENTATION AND NETWORKING COMMUNICATION FOR DRDO  MISSILE PROGRAMMES
3 S ASHOK KUMAR DRDO BEST PERFORMANCE BEST GUEST RELATIONS SUPPORT FOR THE MISSILE PROGRAMME
4

ASTRA H/W PRODUCTS Ltd. SECUNDERABAD

DRDO DEFENCE TECHNOLOGY ABSORPTION

CGU MARK - I
5 IISc, BANGALORE DRDO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD CFD HYPERSONIC DESIGN, HYDRODYNAMIC DESIGN REVIEW FOR PROPULSION AERODYNAMICS AND SYSTEM ENGINEERING

 

Awards - 2002

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1 P VENUGOPALAN, SC 'G' NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL PRIZE EVOLVING AND ESTABLISHING JOINT VENTURE R&D AND PRODUCTION BETWEEN INDIA AND RUSSIA AND LEADING SUCESSFUL FLIGHT TESTING OF RAMJET BASED SUPERSONIC CRUISING MISSILE SYSTEM IN INDIA
2 P VENUGOPALAN, SC 'G' DRDO SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR  

 

Awards - 2003

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1 R.BALASUBRAMANIAN, SC ‘C’ DRDO YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD

DEFENCE RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT LABORATRY, HYDERABAD HAS ACHIEVED A MAJOR TECHNOLOGICAL ACCOMPLISHMENT BY BRINGING OUT AN INTERNATIONAL STANDARD REYNOLDS AVERAGED NAVIER STOKES SOLVERUSING CHAPMAN-ENSKOG BASED UPWIND SCHEME AND BLADWINLOMAX

SPLARAT ALAMARAS TURBULENT KODEL

TO SLOVE VISCOUS FLOWS PAST

SUPERSONIC/HYPERSONIC VEHICLES AND

RAMJIET/SCRAMJET PROPULSION SYSTEMS.

2 M. JAYARAMULU PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AWARD THE AERONAUTICAL SOCIETY OF INDIA,NEW DELHI.
3 I. K KAUL

SILVER TROPHY (DEPTT. OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY)

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY HAS HONORED SHRI I K KAUL,SC ‘G’ DIRECTOR ENGINEERING BY PRESENTING A SILVER TROPHY, IN RECOGNITION OF HIS SERVICES

RENDERED TO PROGRAMME ADVISORY COMMITEEON ROBOTIC AND MANUFACTUING

FROM  YEAR 2001 TO 2004.

4 PRAHLADA

DISTINGUISHED ALUMINUS AWARD (IISc, BANGALORE)

DEPARTMENT OF AEROSPACE ENGINEERING, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, BANGALORE. THE AWARD PRESENTED ON 20TH DECEMBER DURING THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATION

 

RELIABILITY AND QUALITY ENGINEERING IN AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGIES (REQUEST 2003)

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1

SHRI K NAGARAJ,

EX CHIEF EXECUTIVE, CEMILAC

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  
2

DR. K SUDHAKARA RAO

DY. DIRECTOR (RETD.)

SYSTEMS RELIABILITY, VSSC

SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION IN THE FIELD OF QUALITY  
3

SHRI K SEENAIAH

GROUP DIRECTOR, QRG, SHAR

SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION IN THE FIELD OF QUALITY  
4

SHRI CS MAHESHWARI, DIRECTOR, R&QA, DRDL

DR. KM REDDY, SC ‘F’, DRDL

SHRI P BHATTACHARJEE,
SC ‘F’, DRDL

SHRI K SREENIVASAN,
SC ‘E’, DRDL

SHRI CVS SAI PRASAD,
SC ‘E’, DRDL

SHRI V ANJANEYA PRASAD,
SC ‘C’, DRDL

TEAM AWARD  
5

SHRI N RAMALINGIAH, SC ‘D’
ADA, BANGALORE

   

 

Awards - 2004 PM SHRAM AWARD :

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1 Mrs V BHUVANESWARI, STA PM SHRAM DEVI INTEGRATION OF TELEMETRY SYSTEMS, STAGE LEVEL CHECKS OF TELEMETRY SUB SYSTEMS AND DATA ANALYSIS OF CHECKOUT RESULTS WHICH HAS RESULTED IN FAILURE FREE OPERATION OF SYSTEMS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE SUCCESSFUL FLIGHT TRIALS OF “BRAHMOS” FOR PJ10
2

Shri PRAHLADA,

DIRECTOR

DRDO SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR  
3 P VENUGOPALAN, SC 'G' DRDO PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE  
4 POTNURU SATYA PRASAD, SC‘C’ DRDO YOUNG SCIENTIST  
5

LHS RAO,SC ‘G’                  

S SUNDARRAJAN, SC ‘G’

SIBNATHSOM, SC ‘G’     

BR PANDARINATH,SC ‘F’ 

P VARADHARAJ,  SC ‘F’  

V PRAMEELA, SC  ‘E’         

S VENUGOPAL, SC ‘E’  

V S N MURTHY, SC ‘E’ 

MANOJ KUMAR, SC ‘D’  

PVRR BHOGENDRA RAO, SC ‘D’   

DRDO EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE TEAM  
6 S S MISRA, SC ‘G’ DRDO PATH BREAKING RESEARCH  

 

Awards - 2005

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1 AK Chakrabarti, SC ‘H’

National Aeronautical Prize by AeSI

 
2 P.Varadaraj,   SC ‘F’ Rocket & Related Technologies (Rocketry) by AeSI  
3 AK Chakrabarti, SC ‘H’ DRDO Scientist of the Year  
4 Sai Kumar,     SC ‘E’

Anweshak Award by Society of Aerospace Manufacturing Engineers

 

 

Awards - 2006

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1 D Rajendra Prasad, TECH ‘C’ Production Technology Award by AeSI  
Sriman Narayana,     TA ‘A’
2 R.N.Bhattacherjee, SC ‘G’ DRDO Scientist of the Year  
3 B.Narasimha Reddy, Jt. DIR DRDO Best Performance Award  
4 N Prabhakar, Proj Dir (AD) DRDO Path Breaking Research / Outstanding Technology Development  
PSR Anjaneyulu
N Isaac
K Srinivas
S Ramya
NV Kadam, Consultant

 

Awards - 2007

SL.NO NAME OF THE AWARDEE AWARD NAME
AREA OF WORK
1 Ajit B.Choudhary, Sc 'D' DRDO Young Scientist of the Year  
2 G.Chandramouli, Sc 'G' Bharat Ratna Sir M Visvesvarayya Award by Institute of Engineers  
3 Smt.Indumathi SN, Sc 'C'

Yuva Anweshak Award by Society of Aerospace Manufacturing Engineers

 
.
.
.
.
Top