Links

Awards


Awards to DMRL

  • DRDO Silicon Trophy - 1983

  • DRDO Titanium Trophy - 1985

  • FICCI Award - 1988  
Padma Vibhushan
  • Arunachalam 

Padmashri

  • P Rama Rao

  • D Banerjee 

Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Award

  • VS Arunachalam
  • D Banerjee            

  • G Sundararajan        

Homi J Bhabha Award

  • P Rama Rao 

DRDO Scientist of the Year

  • D Banerjee                     

  • RDK Mishra
  • Niranjan Das          
  • A Venugopal Reddy
  • G Malakondaiah
  • M Vijay Kumar            

DRDO Young Scientist of the Year

  • Samir V Kamat                   

DRDO Technology Award

  • SR Sahay & G Madhusudana Reddy
  • G Malakondaiah, M Srinivas, Marthanda Murty
  • Ashok Gogia, TK Nandi
  • RG Baligidad, Ujjwal Prakash, A Radhkrishna 

DRDO Agni Award for self reliance

  • AM Sriramamurthy and team
  • G Malakondaiah and his team 

 DRDO Best Performance Award

  • P Nagendra Rao

  • K Ramanjaneyulu      

 DRDO – Lab Awards :  

Scientist of the Year                               

  • M Vijay Kumar  

  • G Balachandran 

  • Vijay Singh            

  • MAH Baig  

  • DV Sridhar Rao
  • S Sridhar 
  • DVV Satyanarayana
  • K Sivakumar   
  • Brahmendra Kumar
  • P Ghosal
  • V Madhu
  • G Appa Rao 

Technology Group Award                    

       Dr. GG Saha & team for successful completion of “Development of Titanium alloy high pressure compressor discs of adour engine by near net isothermal forging”

Shri BS Bansal & team for successful development of “AB Class of Steels for Marine Applications

Shri D Venkateswar Rao & team for successful development and demonstration of 8kA multipolar cell production

Shri Mahendra Kumar and his team for commendable contribution towards “Development of PM products through HIP”

Shri MAH Baig and his team for commendable contribution in the area of “Die design and fabrication”

Shri Niranjan Das and his team for development of investment casting technology for critical aeroengine components.

Lab Awards for  DRTC Cadre

  • K Ankalu                
  • S Sudhakar            
  • Ramachandra Rao   
  • E Durga Rao
  • N Vijayshankar
  • S Vijaya Lakshami  
  • B Nageswar Rao
  • E Madhava Rao
  • YN CharyNV
  • Visweswara Rao
  • P John Sree
  • S Govinda Prasad 

Lab Awards for Admin & Allied categories

  • P Nagendra Rao      

  • GSC Bose              

  • B. Ramulu              

  • K Mohan Krishna

  • A Krishna Murthy
  • T Shankar
  • P Mukesh
  • C Govind Raj
  • G Ganga Bhavani
  • P Subba Rao
  • G Sivappa
  • D Eswar Kumar 

Vishishtha Seva Medal

  • Brig. (Dr.) SN Dikshit 

 Seva Medal

  • Colonel S Balachandradu 

National Research

  • AS Joshi, G Sridharan, ARK Murthy

  • Mahendra Kumar

  • Amol Gokhale, RK Singh
  • Arvind Bharati, Vikas Kumar Saxena 

Vasavik Award

  • VS Arunachalam & T Balakrishna Bhat

  • RB Subrahmanyam & SLN Acharyulu

  • G Venkateswarulu, V Chandrasekharan & B Nageshwara Rao 

National Design Award in Mechanical Engineering

  • RS Raju

  • N Swamy

Andhra Pradesh Scientist of the Year Award

  • T Mohandas
  • VV Bhanuprasad
  • G Madhusudhana Reddy
  • Vijay Singh 

Andhra Pradesh Engineer of the Year Award

  • G Madhusudhan Reddy 

Awards by Indian Institute of Metals (IIM)

National Metallurgist Day Award

  • D Banerjee                                         

  • ML Bhatia                                           
  • SN Tiwari, R Sivakumar                       
  • SR Sahay, K Mallikarjuna Rao                
  • CR Chakravorty                                  
  • GS Bhattacharjee, Bijoy Sarma            
  • T Balakrishna Bhat                     
  • G Sundararajan                          
  • YR Mahajan
  • G Malakondaiah                                  
  • V Chandrasekharan                                        
  • Amol Gokhale
  • Niranjan Das
  • AK Mukhopadhyay
  • G Madhusudhana Reddy                         

Young Metallurgist Awards

  • N Ramakrishnan
  • K Balasubramanyam & S Nagarjuna
  • RS Mishra
  • N Eswara Prasad

BALCO Gold Medal

  • RB Subrahmanyam  

Binani Gold Medal 

  • G Madhusudhan Reddy & Amol Gokhale
  • Archana Paradkar, AK Gogia  & AV Rao

  • N Eswara Prasad, K Dakshina Murthy, SV Kamat & M Vijay Kumar

MRSI Awards

MRSI Medal

  • N C Birla
  • V Chandrasekharan
  • YR Mahajan
  • RB Subrahmanyam
  • CR Chakravorty
  • D Banerjee 
  • G Malakondaiah
  • T Rajasekharan
  • N Ramakrishnan
  • A K Mukhopadhyay 

MRSI Superconductivity and Material Science Prize

  • D Banerjee    

Foundryman Awards

  • CR Chakravorty
  • Vijay Singh
  • Satyapal Singh
  • Niranjan Das

INAE Young Engineer Award

  • G Madhusudana Reddy

INSA Young Scientist Award

  • G Malakondaiah
  • AK Singh

Fellowships

Fellowship of National Academy of Sciences

  • D Banerjee    

Fellowship of Indian Academy of Sciences

  • D Banerjee  
  • G Sunderarajan 

Fellowship of Indian National Science Academy

  • D Banerjee    

Fellowship of Indian National Academy of Engineers

  • D Banerjee  

  • G Malakondaiah 

Fellowship of Royal Society of Chemistry

  • K Chandra Sekhar

 


 

.
.
.
.
Top