Links

Lab awards & Achievements




Padmashri Award

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
MUKHERJI DP DIRECTOR PADMASHRI 1976
NATARAJAN M CC R&D (ACE) PADMASHRI 2002

SILICON TROPHY

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
CVRDE DIRECTOR SILICON TROPHY 1983
CVRDE Shri M. Natarajan SILICON TROPHY 1995
CVRDE Dr P Sivakumar SILICON TROPHY 2009

Agni Award for excellence in Self Reliance

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
NAGARATHINAM.DR Sc F AGNI AWARD 1998
HANUMANNA.D Sc F AGNI AWARD 1998
NATARAJAN.M Director AGNI AWARD 1998
SATHYANARAYANAN PL Sc G AGNI AWARD 2003
BALAN P Sc E AGNI AWARD 2003
PANNEERSELVAM A TO B AGNI AWARD 2003
NITHYANANDAM.M TO B AGNI AWARD 2003
PALANIAPPAN V TO A AGNI AWARD 2003
MARIAPRAKASA NATHAN TO A AGNI AWARD 2003
SEKAR K. & TEAM Sc F AGNI AWARD 2011

National Award for Physically Handicapped

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
PARASURAMAN C LDC NATIONAL AWARD 1992

Shram Vir Award by Govt of India

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
MADHU D TCN C SHRAM VIR 1994
DHANDAPANI V Tech B SHRAM VIR 1995
MUNNUSWAMY PK TCN C SHRAM VIR 1995
CHANDRU R TCN C SHRAM VIR 1995
SEKHAR DM STA SHRAM VIR 1996
SARAVANAN V STA SHRAM VIR 1996

Shram Sri Award by Govt of India

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
AYYAVU S TA B SHRAM SHRI 1998
BALASUBRAMANIAN S TA B SHRAM SHRI 1998
MURUGAN M TA B SHRAM SHRI 1998
KRISHNAMURTHY K STA SHRAM SHRI 1998
GUNASEKARAN PK TA A SHRAM SHRI 1998
RAMALINGAM T Tech B SHRAM SHRI 2000
SASIDHARAN NAIR P Tech A SHRAM SHRI 2000
SELVAKUMAR K STA C SHRAM SHRI 2000
VISWANATHAN K STA C SHRAM SHRI 2000
SUBRAMANIAN C Tech A SHRAM SHRI 2000

Best DRDO Scientist Award

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
RAGHURAM D Sc F BEST DRDO SCIENTIST 1983
NATARAJAN M Sc F BEST DRDO SCIENTIST 1985
NATARAJAN M DIRECTOR BEST DRDO SCIENTIST 1994

SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
RAGHAVAN.L.C. SC F SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR AWARD 2007
VENUGOPAL R Sc G SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR AWARD 2009
SIVAKUMAR P Sc G SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR AWARD 2010
GANESAN S Dr. Sc G SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR AWARD 2012

Viswhist Seva Medal

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
Maj Gen RS CHAWLA DIRECTOR VSM 1983
Maj Gen HARJAP SINGH Maj Gen VSM 1994

Ati Viswhist Seva Medal

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
Brig KN TANDON DIRECTOR AVSM 1973
Maj Gen PN LETHER Maj Gen AVSM 1996

COAS's Commendation Card

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
Brig GEORGE TIMOTHY Brig COAS's Commendation Card 1977
Brig TR MARWA Brig COAS's Commendation Card 1994
DECRUZ AJ Gunner COAS's Commendation Card 1996
DAYAL YADAV RP Comdr COAS's Commendation Card 1996

CASH AWARD by SA to RM

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
BRIG CHEEMA DS Brig CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1984
THIRUMALAI.A Sc D CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1984
RAJARAMAN.D Sc D CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1984
GOVINDAIAH P Sc B CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1984
INDRAKUMAR.G SSA CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1984
RADHAKRISHNAN K Sc E CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1994
GEORGE V V Sc C CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1994
NADKARNE RA TO A CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1994
RADHAKRISHNAN S Sc E CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1996
THANGARAJAN E Sc D CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1996
GOPALAKRISHNAN P Sc D CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1996
SOMASUNDARAM P Sc D CASH AWARD by SA to RM 1996

YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
BALAMURUGAN V Sc D YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD 1999
RAJESH KUMAR J Sc D YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD 2002
VENKATESAN.G Sc C YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD 2005
SOLAIRAJU.M Sc C YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD 2007
RAMESH KUMAR M Sc D YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD 2012

TECHNOLOGY SPIN OFF AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
CVRDE TECHNOLOGY SPIN OFF AWARD 2005

DRDO AWARD FOR PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
SUNDARESH S & TEAM PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE 2008

DRDO AWARD FOR BEST INNOVATION / FUTURISTIC DEVELOPMENT

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
KANNAN G & TEAM SC F BEST INNOVATION / FUTURISTIC DEVELOPMENT 2009

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
SANTHARAMAN.N TO A BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD 2007
MANIAM S TO C BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD 2009
MAHADEVAN PS STA ҃Ҽ/td> BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD 2012

BEST POPULAR SCIENCE COMMUNICATION AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
RAVEENDRAN R & TEAM Sc D BEST POPULAR SCIENCE COMMUNICATION AWARD 2010

INAE AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
JAYASHEE VARADHAN SC G SUMAN SHARMA AWARD 2010

IETE-BV BALIGA MEMORIAL AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
SUNDARESH S Sc G IETE-BV BALIGA MEMORIAL AWARD 2002

IETE-NV GADADHAR MEMORIAL AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
SATHYAMURTHY S Sc G IETE- NV GADADHAR MEMORIAL AWARD 2003

NATIONAL DESIGN AWARD BY INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
NATARAJAN M DIRECTOR NATIONAL DESIGN AWARD 1996
SIVAKUMAR P Sc F MECH ENGG DESIGN AWARD 2002
SIVAKUMAR P DIRECTOR NATIONAL DESIGN AWARD 2012

BEST WORKMAN AWARD BY STATE GOVT OF TAMIL NADU

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
JABASUSAI J TA B BEST WORKMAN 2002
THANULINGAM N TO A BEST WORKMAN 2002
KAMALAKKANNAN C Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
YOGARATHINAM M Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
BAKTHAVACHALU V Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
SUGUMARAN B STA C BEST WORKMAN 2002
SHANKAR J Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
SUNDARAM S Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
PAUL BERNARD S Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
THOMAS S STA B BEST WORKMAN 2002
JAYACHANDRAN V Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
JEEVANANDHAM S Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
RAJARAMAN G TO B BEST WORKMAN 2002
VISWANATHAN E Tech B BEST WORKMAN 2002
MURUGESAN S STA C BEST WORKMAN 2003

NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY DAY AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
GOPINATHAN P Sc E TECHNOLOGY DAY 2002
RAJU YST Sc D TECHNOLOGY DAY 2003
SRIDHAR S Dr Sc E TECHNOLOGY DAY 2004
RAGHAVAN L C Sc F TECHNOLOGY DAY 2005
BALAGURU V Sc E TECHNOLOGY DAY 2006
MURUGESAN.R Sc E TECHNOLOGY DAY 2007
PRABHAVATHY.R Sc E TECHNOLOGY DAY 2008
VELAYUDAM.A.Dr Sc E TECHNOLOGY DAY 2009
SWAMINATHAN Y Sc F TECHNOLOGY DAY 2010
KUMARASAMY A Sc F TECHNOLOGY DAY 2011
SAVITHRI S Sc F TECHNOLOGY DAY 2012
SREETHAR K Sc F TECHNOLOGY DAY 2013

NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
SRINIVASA RAO S Sc D SCIENCE DAY 2002
CHANDRASEKARAN C Sc E SCIENCE DAY 2003
KHADER BASHA M Sc E SCIENCE DAY 2004
KANNAN G Sc F SCIENCE DAY 2005
PONNUSWAMY.N Sc E SCIENCE DAY 2006
SWARNA RAMESH Sc E SCIENCE DAY 2007
SWAMIRAJ.V.N Sc F SCIENCE DAY 2008
SOUNDARAPANDIAN.T Sc E SCIENCE DAY 2009
MADIVAANAN.S Sc F SCIENCE DAY 2010
SOLOMON.U.DR. Sc F SCIENCE DAY 2011
VEERASEKAR S Sc E SCIENCE DAY 2012
PANNEER SELVAM, T Sc E SCIENCE DAY 2013

NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY AWARD

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
SUGUMAR M Sc C TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1995
GANESAN S Sc C TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1995
THOMAS KM Sc D TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1995
ARUNACHALAM.V Sc D TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1995
KHADER BASHA M Sc D TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1995
BHANU TK Sc D TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1995
SWAMINATHAN.R Sc E TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1995
SUNDARESH S Sc G TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1996
BENJAMIN LIONEL Sc D TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1996
SANKARACHARI GMR Sc D TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1996
RAMAKRISHNAN S Sc D TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1996
BRIG CHAUDRI VS Brig TECHNOLOGY AWARD 1996

INDUSTRIAL SAFETY AWARD BY GOVT OF TAMILNADU

NAME RANK AWARDNAME YEAR
CVRDE SAFETY AWARD 2003
CVRDE SAFETY AWARD 2004
.
.
.
.
Top